Welcome to Radio OnceMore.com
Join us for Old Time Radio and Great Nostalgia Programming 24 hours a day

        

Click the BLUE radio for Radio Once More
Click the Brown radio for Radio Once More2

Both Services will have the "Halloween Spooktacular"
 

Click Here for ROM On Demand
 
 

Our "live" broadcasts are aired Monday-Friday at 9:00pm (eastern)
and Sunday at 6:00p (eastern).
Listener Line: (410) 360-6070  -   Email: RadioOnceMore@yahoo.com
Facebook:  Type Radio Once More  in the Search box


the 8TH Annual
"Halloween Spooktacular"
on both Radio Once More
and Radio once more 2
 


 

join us for 129 hours of Ghosts,
goblins, spooks and other
halloween thrills!


 



 

friday October 27th
The hall of fantasy marathon
with johnny holmes
 


 

12:00am-4:00am
02/13/47 The Perfect Script
03/06/47 Death in the Bayous
04/03/47 The Judge's House
04/10/47 Man Sized in Marble
04/24/47 Markheim
05/01/47 The Mark of Shame
03/11/50 He Who Follows Me
03/18/50 The Beast with Red Eyes
08/22/52 The Castle of Lavoca

4:00am-8:00am
09/05/52 The Shadow People
09/19/52 The Steps That Follow Me
01/05/53 The Hangman's Rope
01/19/53 The Cask of Amontillado
01/26/53 The Black Figurene of Death
02/02/53 The Silver Flask
02/09/53 The Dance of the Devil Dolls
03/09/53 The Masks of Ashor
03/23/53 The Night the Fog Came
FILLER  Strange Dr. Weird: 03/13/45 #19 The Two Faces Of Death

8:00am-12:00pm
04/06/53 The Return from Death
04/13/53 Demon of the Night
04/13/53 Demon in the Night
04/20/53 Out of the Sky
04/27/53 The Wild Huntsman
05/04/53 Idol of Cromm Cruac
05/11/53 Spectre of Denston Castle
05/18/53 The Crawling Thing
05/25/53 The Twisting Weeds of Death
06/01/53 The Telltale Heart
FILLER  Strange Dr. Weird: 03/20/45 #20 The Man Who Knew Everything

12:00pm-04:00pm
06/08/53 The Hand of Botar
06/15/53 The Jewels of Kali
06/22/53 The Marquise of Death
06/29/53 The Temple of Huizilipochile
07/06/53 The Man in Black
07/20/53 The Treasure of Kublai Khan
07/27/53 The Automaton
08/03/53 The Golden Braclet of Amoniris
08/10/53 The Man From the Second Earth
FILLER  Strange Dr. Weird: 03/27/45 #21 He Woke Up Dead

4:00pm-08:00pm
08/17/53 Stone's Revenge
08/24/53 The Sea Phantom
08/31/53 Diamonds of Death
09/21/53 The Shadow People
10/05/53 The Dance of the Devil Dolls
10/12/53 The Sea Phantom
10/19/53 The Return from Death
10/26/53 He Who Follows Me
11/02/53 The Temple of Huizilipochile
FILLER  Strange Dr. Weird: 04/03/45 #22 The Devil's Caverns

8:00pm-12:00am
11/09/53 The Telltale Heart
11/16/53 The Crawling Thing
11/23/53 The Masks of Ashor
11/30/53 Diamonds of Death
12/07/53 The Shadow People
12/14/53 The Silver Flask
12/21/53 The Night the Fog Came
12/28/53 The Black Figurene of Death
01/04/54 The Cask of Amontillado
FILLER  Strange Dr. Weird: 05/08/45 #27 Murder, One Million BC
 
 



 

saturday October 28th
 


 

12:00am-3:00am
12:00a Jack Benny: 11/03/40 Halloween Party
12:30a Halls of Ivy: 11/07/51 Halloween
01:00a Aldrich Family: 10/31/40 Halloween
01:30a Ozzie & Harriet: 10/31/48 Halloween
02:00a My Favorite Husband: 10/28/49 Halloween Surprise Party
02:30a Bob & Ray: 10/28/48 How to Have Fun on Halloween

3:00am-6:00am
03:00a Our Miss Brooks: 10/31/48 Halloween
03:30a Fibber McGee & Molly: 10/24/39 Gildy's Halloween Party
04:00a Archie: 10/30/48 Halloween
04:30a Nebbs: 10/29/45 Halloween Surprise
05:00a Life of Riley: 10/29/44 Halloween Haunted House
05:30a Great Gildersleeve: 04/20/49 #324 Haunted House

6:00am-9:00am
06:00a Mysterious Traveler: 05/24/49 #205 Behind the Locked Door
06:30a Inner Sanctum: 09/12/49 The Vengful Corpse
07:00a Mercury Theater: 07/11/38 #01 Dracula
08:00a Lights Out: 08/03/43 Murder Castle
08:30a Suspense: 12/05/46 The House in Cyrpress Canyon

9:00am-12:00pm
Let's Have a Seance
09:00a This is Your FBI: 06/04/48 The Unhappy Medium
09:30a Fat Man: 07/22/49 Murder is the Medium
10:00a Johnny Dollar: 05/14-18/56 Matter of the Medium Well Done
11:00a Jack Benny: 04/25/54 Jack and the Gang Hold a Séance
11:30a Houdini Séance: 10/31/36

12:00pm-3:00pm
12:00p Johnny Dollar: 05/28/58 Ghost to Ghost Matter
12:25p Witch's Tale: 10/19/37 #302 Four Fingers and a Thumb
12:45p Escape: 11/05/47 Evening Primrose
01:15p Quiet Please: 08/09/48 The Thing on the Fourable Board
01:45p Mercury Theater: 10/30/38 #017 War of the Worlds
02:45p Strange Dr. Weird: 02/13/45 #15 The Secret Room

3:00pm-6:00pm
03:00p Mysterious Traveler: 11/06/51 #329 Behind The Locked Door
03:30p Hall of Fantasy: 01/19/53 The Cask of Amontillado
03:55p Lights Out: 08/24/43 #318 Sub-Basement
04:18p Escape: 01/14/48 Leiningen vs. the Ants
04:48a Weird Circle: 08/29/43 #01 The Fall Of The House Of Usher
05:14p Mystery in the Air: 08/21/37 #03 The Horla
05:42p Strange Dr. Weird: 04/03/45 #22 The Devil's Cavern
05:55p Boris Karloff: Don't Lose Your Head

06:00p-9:00pm
06:00p Saturday Night Jukebox
Halloween Special

09:00p-12:00am
09:00p War of the Worlds: 06/09/67 Part 01 The Red Planet
09:27p War of the Worlds: 06/16/67 Part 02 The Heat Ray
09:54p War of the Worlds: 06/23/67 Part 03 The Fighting Machines
10:20p War of the Worlds: 06/30/67 Part 04 The Black Smoke
10:46p War of the Worlds: 07/07/67 Part 05 The Red Weed
11:14p War of the Worlds: 07/14/67 Part 06 The Bacillus
11:40p Strange Dr. Weird: 01/09/45 #10 Murder Ship
 


Sunday October 29th
A Day of Holmsey Haunts
 
 
 


 

12:00am-03:00am
Holmsey House of Mystery #001
Mysterious Traveler: 01/30/44 #09 The House Of Death
Whistler: 05/16/42 #001 Retribution
Lights Out: 03/23/38 #210 The Dream w/Boris Karloff
Hall of Fantasy: 02/13/47 The Perfect Script
Sleep No More:12/05/56 #05 Over The Hill & The Man In The Black Hat
Suspense: 06/17/42 #01 The Burning Court w/Charles Ruggles, Julie Haydon
EXTRA 03/09/52 Cask of Amontillado w/Peter Lorre (excerpt)

3:00am-06:00am
Holmsey House of Mystery #002
Mysterious Traveler: 02/27/44 #013 The Good Die Young
Whistler: 06/13/42 #005 The Shrunken Head
Lights Out: 04/06/38 #212 Cat Wife w/Boris Karloff
Hall of Fantasy: 03/06/47 Death in the Bayous
Mystery House: 03/31/46 #033 Death Passed My Window
Suspense: 06/24/42 #002 Wet Saturday w/Clarence Derwent
EXTRA Five Minute Myesteries: #001 My Pal Patsy

6:00pm-9:00am
Holmsey House of Mystery #003
Mysterious Traveler: 04/02/44 #018 Out Of The Past
Whistler: 06/27/42 #007 Notes In The Night
Lights Out: 05/11/38 #217 It Happened
Hall of Fantasy: 04/03/47 The Judge's House
Mystery House: 04/07/46 #034 Subrosa Justice
Suspense: 08/19/42 #10 The Cave Of Ali Baba w/Romney Brent, William Malten
EXTRA Strange Dr. Weird: 11/07/44 #01 The House Where Death Lived

9:00am-12:00pm
Holmsey House of Mystery #004
Mysterious Traveler: 04/09/44 #019 Beware Of Tomorrow
Whistler: 08/22/42 #015 Death Has A Thirst
Lights Out: 04/26/39 #255 The Devil's Due (5th Anniversary Show)
Hall of Fantasy: 04/10/47 Man Sized in Marble
Mystery House: 04/14/46 #113  Laugh I Thought I Would Die
Suspense: 09/02/42 #011 The Hitchhiker w/Orson Welles
EXTRA Five Minute Mysteries: #002 Death Calls At Dinner

12:00pm-03:00pm
"Fright Night"
(As presented at the Daily Grind in Mount Holly, NJ)
w/Johnny and Helen Holmes
Lights Out: 08/24/43 #318 Sub-Basement
Hall of Fantasy: 1953 Dance of the Devil Dolls
Mysterious Traveler: 02/27/44 # 13 The Good Die Young

3:00pm-6:00pm
Holmsey House of Mystery #005
Mysterious Traveler: 04/16/44 #020 The Accusing Corpse
Whistler: 09/20/42 #019 Fog
Lights Out: 12/29/42 #284 Valse Trieste
Hall of Fantasy: 04/24/47 Markheim
Mystery House: 04/21/46 #114 Murder Takes Practice
Suspense: 09/16/42 #012 The Kettler Method w/Roger DeKoven, John Gibson
EXTRA Strange Adventure: #01 The Bronze Monster

6:00pm-09:00pm
"Fright Night" 2017
 

9:00pm-12:00pm
Remembering the Hall of Fantasy
w/Johnny Holmes
Hall of Fantasy: The Sea Phantom
Hall of Fantasy: He Who Follows Me
Hall of Fantasy: The Masks of Ashor
Hall of Fantasy: The Man From the Second Earth
Hall of Fantasy: The Crawling Thing
 
 


monday October 30th
 


 

12:00am-3:00am
12:00a Life of Riley: 10/29/44 #042 Halloween Haunted House
12:30a Great Gildersleeve: 04/20/49 #324 Haunted House
01:00a Father Knows Best: 10/26/50 Cemetery
01:25a Halls of Ivy: 11/07/51 Halloween
02:00a Jack Benny: Halloween 1937
02:25a Our Miss Brooks: 10/31/48 Halloween
02:55a Lights Out: Taking Papa Home (Arch Obler Drop Dead LP)

03:00am-7:00am
03:00a Nebbs: 10/29/45 Halloween Surprise
03:30a Jack Benny: 10/29/39 Masquerade Party
04:00a Great Gildersleeve: 10/31/43 Halloween Party
04:30a Lum & Abner: 10/31/44 Halloween Pranks
04:40a Lights Out: Chicken Heart (Arch Obler Drop Dead LP)
04:48a Bill Cosby: Chicken Heart
05:00a Sealtest Variety Theater: 10/28/45 w/Boris Karloff
05:30a Charlie McCarthy: 10/28/45 w/Boris Karloff
06:00a Bob & Ray: 10/28/48 How to Have Fun On Halloween
06:30a Father Knows Best: 10/29/53 Halloween Blues

07:00am-11:00am
07:00a Jack Benny: 11/02/41 Halloween Celebration
07:30a My Favorite Husband: 10/28/49 Halloween Surprise Party
08:00a Fibber McGee & Molly: 10/24/39 Gildy's Halloween Party
08:30a Great Gildersleeve: 10/29/47 Halloween Party
09:00a Archie: 10/30/48 Halloween Party
09:30a Aldrich Family: 10/31/40 Halloween
10:00a Jack Benny: 10/30/38 Jack Throws a Halloween Party
10:25a Cask of Amontillado: 03/09/52 w/Peter Lorre
10:30a Ozzie & Harriet: 10/31/48 Halloween

11:00am-03:00pm
11:00a Weird Circle: 05/07/44 #37 The Werewolf
11:30a Hermit's Cave: Hansonís Ghost
12:00p Hall of Fantasy: 1953 Dance of the Devil Dolls
12:24p Hall of Fantasy: 03/09/53 The Masks of Ashor
12:46p Lights Out: 12/22/42 The Meteor Man
01:14p Mysterious Traveler: 06/14/49 #208 No Grave Can Hold
01:42p Quiet Please: 10/27/47 #21 Donít Tell Me About Halloween
02:06p Quiet Please: 11/03/47 #22 Take Me to the Graveyard
02:30p Suspense: 03/27/60 #846 Coffin For Mr. Cash w/Leon Janney

03:00pm-06:00pm
Classic Monsters
w/Chris Holm
Weird Circle: 04/29/45 #74 Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde
Creeps By Night: 05/16/44 The Walking Dead
Dark Fantasy: 02/13/42 #13 W is for Werewolf
Haunting Hour: 1945 #04 Ptolemyís Grave
Hermitís Cave: The Vampireís Desire
Suspense: #601 Frankenstein w/Stacy Harris, Herb Butterfield
 
 



 

War of the Worlds LIVE Special
 


 

with Ken Stockinger, Gary Lowe,
Helen Holmes, Johnny Holmes, and Neal Ellis
 

06:00pm-07:00pm
06:00p Lux Radio Theater: 02/08/55 #910 War of the Worlds
w/Dana Andrews, Pat Crowley
7:00p War of the Worlds Discussion (LIVE)
08:00p Mercury Theater: #017 10/31/38 War of the Worlds
9:00p War of the Worlds Discussion (LIVE)
10:00p WKBW: War of the Worlds 10/31/68
11:30p Jeff Wayne's War of the Worlds Musical
 


 


tuesday October 31st
 


 
 

12:48am-05:00am
12:48a I Love a Mystery: Temple of Vampires 01/22-02/16/40
03:00a Frankenstein: Original Serial 1931
04:55a Boris Karloff: Call at Midnight

05:00am-08:00am
05:00a Mysterious Traveler: 11/06/51 #329 Behind The Locked Door
05:30a Hall of Fantasy: 01/19/53 The Cask of Amontillado
05:55a Lights Out: 08/24/43 #318 Sub-Basement
06:18a Escape: 01/14/48 Leiningen vs. the Ants
06:48a Weird Circle: 08/29/43 #01 The Fall Of The House Of Usher
07:14a Mystery in the Air: 08/21/37 #03 The Horla
07:42a Strange Dr. Weird: 04/03/45 #22 The Devil's Cavern
07:55a Boris Karloff: Don't Lose Your Head

08:00am-12:00pm
08:00a Inner Sanctum: 12/18/45 The Undead
08:26a Mysterious Traveler: 02/27/44 The Good Die Young
08:56a Witch's Tale: The Devil Mask
09:20a Hall of Fantasy: Hangman's Rope
09:47a Lights Out: 10/13/42 Revolt Of The Worms
10:10a Weird Circle: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
10:37a Macabre: 11/13/61 Final Resting Place
11:07a Lights Out: 10/20/42 Poltergeist (Gravestone)
11:32a Inner Sanctum: 01/08/46 #253 The Creeping Wall

12:00pm-03:00pm
"Halloween Special"
w/Kate and Charlie Summers
Aldrich Family: 10/31/40
Suspense 06/01/44  Fuge in c Minor w/Vincent Price and Ida Lapino
Mercury Theater: 07/11/38 #01 Dracula
Suspense: 12/05/46 House in Cypress Canyon
Ozzie & Harriet: 10/31/48 Haunted House

03:00pm-06:00pm
03:00p Lux Radio Theater: 02/08/55 #910 War of the Worlds
w/Dana Andrews, Pat Crowley
04:00p Hall of Fantasy: 09/21/53 The Shadow People
04:30p Mystery in the Air: 09/18/47 #07 The Black Cat
05:00p Escape: 06/20/50 Blood Bath
05:30p Lights Out: 08/03/43 Murder Castle
05:48p Strange Dr. Weird: 11/07/44 #01 The House Where Death Lived

06:00pm-08:00pm
03:00p Inner Sanctum: 11/12/45 The Wailing Wall  w/Boris Karloff
03:30p Mercury Summer Theater: 06/21/46 The Hitchhiker
05:00p Lights Out: 12/29/42 Valse Triest
05:30p Hall of Fantasy:  He Who Follows Me
05:55p Boris Karloff: The Man in the Raincoat
 



 

8pm-12am Halloween Spooktacular LIVE Show
w/Gary Lowe, Ken Stockinger, Helen and Johnny Holmes,
Chris Holm and Neal Ellis
 



 

wednesday november 1st
 
 

12:00am-2:00am
Escape: 11/15/49 Three Skeleton Key
Jack Benny: 11/02/41 Halloween Celebration
Inner Sanctum Mysteries: 11/06/45 #244 The Wailing Wall
Baby Snooks: 11/01/46 Halloween

2:00am-5:00am
Let's Have a Seance
03:00p This is Your FBI: 06/04/48 The Unhappy Medium
03:30p Fat Man: 07/22/49 Murder is the Medium
4:00p Johnny Dollar: 05/14-18/56 Matter of the Medium Well Done
5:00p Jack Benny: 04/25/54 Jack and the Gang Hold a Séance
5:30a Houdini Séance: 10/31/36

5:00am-8:00am
Holmsey House of Mystery #006
Mysterious Traveler: 07/02/44 #031 The Queen Of The Cats
Whistler: 09/27/42 #020 Jealousy
Lights Out: 01/05/43 #285 The Fast One
Hall of Fantasy: 05/01/47 The Mark of Shame
Mystery House: 04/28/46 #115 Death with a Punch
Suspense: 09/23/42 #013 A Passage To Benares w/Paul Stewart, Barry Kroeger
EXTRA Five Minute Myesteries: #003 Blood Brothers

8:00am-9:00am
Mercury Theater: 07/11/38 #01 Dracula
(Needs to be produced)
 

Return to Main Page





Click on the banners below to visit our supporters.

Audio Classics Archive